Is Kez's Kitchen Better Bikkie Bakes Hazelnut Choc Chip Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavours
  • 160a
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • natural flavour
  • +4 more

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour [tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Thickener (1412), Dextrose Monohydrate, Vegetable Gum (466), Emulsifier (471), Thickeners (464, 415)], Vegetable Shortening [vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160a)], Quinoa Flakes, Coconut Sugar, Coconut, Dark Chocolate (7%) (cocoa Solids Min 55%) [raw Cane Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (322, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour], Hazelnut (7%), Rice Malt Syrup, Raising Agents (450, 500), Natural Flavours. Contains: Tree Nuts (hazelnuts). May Contain Peanut, Other Tree Nuts, Soy And Sesame.

Check Kez's Kitchen Better Bikkie Bakes Hazelnut Choc Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kez's Kitchen Better Bikkie Bakes Hazelnut Choc Chip is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking