Is Kez's Kitchen Choc Peanut Florentines Gluten Free 185g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • semi dark compound chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These florentines offer a crunchy, chewy contrast with a pronounced sweet and roasted flavor profile. Consumers often enjoy them as a snack with tea or coffee, for dessert garnishes, or as small gifts. Reviews frequently cite satisfying texture and rich taste, though some mention variable sizing and occasional minor stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi Dark Compound Chocolate (26%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Fruit (21%) (Sultanas (Sultanas, Vegetable Oil), Glace Cherries (Cherries, Sucrose, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservatives (202, 220 (Sulphites)), Natural Colour (120))), Peanuts (15%), Cornflakes (Corn, Sugar, Salt).

Check Kez's Kitchen Choc Peanut Florentines Gluten Free 185g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kez's Kitchen Choc Peanut Florentines Gluten Free 185g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing