Is Kez's Kitchen Choc Peanut Florentines Gluten Free 185g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 120
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk solids
  • sucrose
  • natural flavour
  • 322
  • semi dark compound chocolate

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These florentines offer a crunchy, chewy contrast with a pronounced sweet and roasted flavor profile. Consumers often enjoy them as a snack with tea or coffee, for dessert garnishes, or as small gifts. Reviews frequently cite satisfying texture and rich taste, though some mention variable sizing and occasional minor stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi Dark Compound Chocolate (26%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Fruit (21%) (Sultanas (Sultanas, Vegetable Oil), Glace Cherries (Cherries, Sucrose, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservatives (202, 220 (Sulphites)), Natural Colour (120))), Peanuts (15%), Cornflakes (Corn, Sugar, Salt).

Check Kez's Kitchen Choc Peanut Florentines Gluten Free 185g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kez's Kitchen Choc Peanut Florentines Gluten Free 185g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing