Is Kez's Kitchen Choc Peanut Florentines Gluten Free 185g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • milk solids

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These florentines offer a crunchy, chewy contrast with a pronounced sweet and roasted flavor profile. Consumers often enjoy them as a snack with tea or coffee, for dessert garnishes, or as small gifts. Reviews frequently cite satisfying texture and rich taste, though some mention variable sizing and occasional minor stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi Dark Compound Chocolate (26%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Fruit (21%) (Sultanas (Sultanas, Vegetable Oil), Glace Cherries (Cherries, Sucrose, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservatives (202, 220 (Sulphites)), Natural Colour (120))), Peanuts (15%), Cornflakes (Corn, Sugar, Salt).

Check Kez's Kitchen Choc Peanut Florentines Gluten Free 185g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kez's Kitchen Choc Peanut Florentines Gluten Free 185g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing