Is KFI Premium Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whipping cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Whipping Cream (cream, Milk, Carrageenan), Sugar, Ginger Pur�e, Garlic Pur�e, Spices, Salt, Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk. May Contain Mustard.

Check KFI Premium Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping