Is Kibun Special Sea Stix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e635
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • carmine
  • lactic acid

e635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Protein (threadfin Bream And/or Pollock And/or Pacific Whiting And/or Goatfish), Egg White, Salt, Sugar, Soy Protein, Soybean Oil, Whole Egg, Sweet Flavouring (glucose Syrup, Water, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Yeast, Extract, Caramel Color), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Natural Derived Colors (carmine, Paprika), Sodium Polyphosphate, Ribonucleotide (e635). Contains: Fish, Egg, Soy.

Check Kibun Special Sea Stix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go