Is KICKIN' CAJUN STYLE JAMBALAYA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SAUSAGE & HAM FRESH SOUPS, KICKIN' CAJUN STYLE JAMBALAYA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- beef salt
- smoked sausage
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CELERY ONIONS, RICE, SMOKED SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, BEEF SALT, CONTAIN 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM
Check KICKIN' CAJUN STYLE JAMBALAYA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SAUSAGE & HAM FRESH SOUPS, KICKIN' CAJUN STYLE JAMBALAYA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KICKIN' CAJUN STYLE JAMBALAYA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SAUSAGE & HAM FRESH SOUPS, KICKIN' CAJUN STYLE JAMBALAYA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Valley Fresh 100% Natural Canned Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Broth, 10 Ounce
About this product
Soup · Can


