This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Kid Essentials 1.5 Cal Medical Nutritional Drink with Fiber Vanilla Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Single Water, Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Sugar, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Partially Hydrolyzed Guar Gum, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Calcium Caseinate, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Soy Fiber, Potassium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate Tribasic, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Hydroxide, Carrageenan, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Zinc Sulfate, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, L Carnitine, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulfate, Bha/bht, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phtonadione, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin

Check Kid Essentials 1.5 Cal Medical Nutritional Drink with Fiber Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kid Essentials 1.5 Cal Medical Nutritional Drink with Fiber Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Kid Essentials 1.5 Cal Medical Nutritional Drink with Fiber Vanilla | Spoonful