Is KIDDIE MIX CANDY, KIDDIE MIX Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • condensed skim milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, COCOA, WHEY, COCONUT OIL, GUM BASE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, EGG WHITES, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BHT [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS], ARTIFICIAL COLORS: RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check KIDDIE MIX CANDY, KIDDIE MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? KIDDIE MIX CANDY, KIDDIE MIX | Spoonful