Is Kids Daily Boost Probiotic, Fruit Punch Flavour, 10 Billion Active Cultures Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural cherry flavour
  • sucrose
  • natural fruit punch flavour

natural cherry flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bifidobacterium Animalis Subsp, Lactis (Uabla-12), Whole Cell, Lactobacillus Acidophilus (Dds(r)-1), Xylitol, Inulin, Polydextrose, Natural Fruit Punch Flavour, Natural Cherry Flavour, Silica, Used To Maintain The Viability Of Live Microorganisms (Trehalose, Sucrose, Dipotassium Phosphate, Monobasic Potassium Phosphate)

Check Kids Daily Boost Probiotic, Fruit Punch Flavour, 10 Billion Active Cultures against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kids Daily Boost Probiotic, Fruit Punch Flavour, 10 Billion Active Cultures is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go