Is Kids Mini Beef Meatballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cow's milk
milk
parmesan cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT, MILK.

Check Kids Mini Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnackingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Kids Mini Beef Meatballs | Spoonful