Is Kids Multi & Probiotic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • as calcium-d-pantothenate
  • as choline bitartrate
  • as d-biotin
  • pantothenic acid
  • +5 more

as calcium-d-pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as retinyl palmitate), Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid), Vitamin D (as cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (as d-alpha tocopheryl acetate), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Folate (60 mcg folic acid), Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin), Biotin (as D-biotin), Pantothenic Acid (as calcium-D-pantothenate), Choline (as choline bitartrate), Iodine (as potassium iodide), Zinc (as zinc citrate), Probiotic Bacillus coagulans SNZ1969 (1 Billion CFU)

Check Kids Multi & Probiotic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast