Is KIDS THROAT DEFENSE PROBIOTIC 10 BILLION (ORANGE BURST) – 30 CHEW TABS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactitol
- sucrose
- natural vanilla flavour
- magnesium stearate
- natural orange flavour
- +1 more
lactitol
Dietitian noteLactitol is a sweetener made from whey or other sources of dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bifidobacterium Animalis Subsp, Lactis (Uabla-12), Whole Cell, Lactobacillus Acidophilus (Dds(r)-1), Streptococcus Salivarius K12 (Blis K12tm), Xylitol, Inulin, Polydextrose, Sorbitol, Natural Orange Flavour, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Vegetable Juice, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Used To Maintain The Viability Of Live Microorganisms (Trehalose, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Dipotassium Phosphate, Monobasic Potassium Phosphate, Lactitol)
Check KIDS THROAT DEFENSE PROBIOTIC 10 BILLION (ORANGE BURST) – 30 CHEW TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIDS THROAT DEFENSE PROBIOTIC 10 BILLION (ORANGE BURST) – 30 CHEW TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
KIDS THROAT DEFENSE PROBIOTIC 10 BILLION (ORANGE BURST) – 30 CHEW TABS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


