Is KIDS THROAT DEFENSE PROBIOTIC 10 BILLION (ORANGE BURST) – 30 CHEW TABS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactitol
- lactobacillus acidophilus
lactitol
Dietitian noteLactitol is a sweetener made from whey or other sources of dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bifidobacterium Animalis Subsp, Lactis (Uabla-12), Whole Cell, Lactobacillus Acidophilus (Dds(r)-1), Streptococcus Salivarius K12 (Blis K12tm), Xylitol, Inulin, Polydextrose, Sorbitol, Natural Orange Flavour, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Vegetable Juice, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Used To Maintain The Viability Of Live Microorganisms (Trehalose, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Dipotassium Phosphate, Monobasic Potassium Phosphate, Lactitol)
Check KIDS THROAT DEFENSE PROBIOTIC 10 BILLION (ORANGE BURST) – 30 CHEW TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIDS THROAT DEFENSE PROBIOTIC 10 BILLION (ORANGE BURST) – 30 CHEW TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
KIDS THROAT DEFENSE PROBIOTIC 10 BILLION (ORANGE BURST) – 30 CHEW TABS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


