Is KIDS VITAMIN D 400IU (STRAWBERRY) - 100 TABS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural carmine colour
- natural flavours
- cholecalciferol
- dextrose
- vitamin d3
natural carmine colour
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Dextrose, Cellulose, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavours (Strawberry, Raspberry, Tomato, Carrot, Orange, Cranberry, Citrus), Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Natural Carmine Colour, Sucralose
Check KIDS VITAMIN D 400IU (STRAWBERRY) - 100 TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIDS VITAMIN D 400IU (STRAWBERRY) - 100 TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Sour Patch Kids Strawberry Candy
Special K Bar Strawberry Chewy Pastry Crisps, 100 Calorie Snacks, 5.28 oz, 12 Count
100% PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, PINEAPPLE
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice Calcium & Vitamin D No Pulp
Where to buy
KIDS VITAMIN D 400IU (STRAWBERRY) - 100 TABS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


