Is KIDS VITAMIN D 400IU (STRAWBERRY) - 100 TABS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural carmine colour
- natural flavours
- cholecalciferol
- dextrose
- vitamin d3
natural carmine colour
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Dextrose, Cellulose, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavours (Strawberry, Raspberry, Tomato, Carrot, Orange, Cranberry, Citrus), Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Natural Carmine Colour, Sucralose
Check KIDS VITAMIN D 400IU (STRAWBERRY) - 100 TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIDS VITAMIN D 400IU (STRAWBERRY) - 100 TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Sour Patch Kids Strawberry Candy
Special K Bar Strawberry Chewy Pastry Crisps, 100 Calorie Snacks, 5.28 oz, 12 Count
100% PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, PINEAPPLE
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice Calcium & Vitamin D No Pulp
Where to buy
KIDS VITAMIN D 400IU (STRAWBERRY) - 100 TABS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


