Is Kidsmania Flash Pop - Glowing Watermelon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • buffered lactic acid

buffered lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, High Maltose Syrup, Water, Buffered Lactic Acid, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Fd&c Red 40)

Check Kidsmania Flash Pop - Glowing Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kidsmania Flash Pop - Glowing Watermelon is available at 6 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go