Is Kielbasa slaska Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • filled into natural pork casings
  • 90% pork

filled into natural pork casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

90% Pork, Water, Salt, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Glucose, Spices, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Rapeseed, Maize), Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Spice Extract, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. Filled into Natural Pork Casings. Allergy Advice: May contain Celery, Milk, Mustard and Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Kielbasa slaska against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichSide Dish