Is Kielbasa slaska Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • filled into natural pork casings
  • 90% pork

filled into natural pork casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

90% pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

90% Pork, Water, Salt, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Glucose, Spices, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Rapeseed, Maize), Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Spice Extract, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. Filled into Natural Pork Casings. Allergy Advice: May contain Celery, Milk, Mustard and Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Kielbasa slaska against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichSide Dish
Vegan? Kielbasa slaska | Spoonful