Is Kikkoman Gluten Free Teriyaki Marinade Sauce 250ml Soy Free?

Description
Sweet savory, glossy marinade with a slightly syrupy, pourable texture, commonly used to marinate, glaze, dip, or stir fry meats, seafood, and vegetables. Reviewers note a balanced sweet and salty profile and overall versatile convenience for grilling and glazing; some report it can be overly sweet or thinner than expected.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- gluten free soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet savory, glossy marinade with a slightly syrupy, pourable texture, commonly used to marinate, glaze, dip, or stir fry meats, seafood, and vegetables. Reviewers note a balanced sweet and salty profile and overall versatile convenience for grilling and glazing; some report it can be overly sweet or thinner than expected.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Wine (contains Sulphur Dioxide), Sugar, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Spice Extracts, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder
Check Kikkoman Gluten Free Teriyaki Marinade Sauce 250ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Gluten Free Teriyaki Marinade Sauce 250ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Gluten Free Teriyaki Marinade Sauce 250ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


