Is KIKKOMAN HON TSUYU SHIRO DASHI, 17 OZ Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • fermented wheat protein

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FISH EXTRACT (WATER, DRIED BONITO, DRIED HORSE MACKEREL DRIED SARDINE, DRIED ANCHOVY), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SUGAR, SALT, ALCOHOL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FERMENTED WHEAT PROTEIN (WATER, WHEAT, SALT), KELP EXTRACT, MIRIN (GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, RICE ALCOHOL), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE

Check KIKKOMAN HON TSUYU SHIRO DASHI, 17 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KIKKOMAN HON TSUYU SHIRO DASHI, 17 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingDipping