Is KIKKOMAN, INSTANT WAKAME SEAWEED SOUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED SEAWEED,SALT,LACTOSE(MILK), MALTODEXTRIN,MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE,DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION,ROASTED SESAME,BONITO POWDER(FISH),KELP POWDER,SESAME OIL,SUGAR DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT),GARLIC POWDER(GARLIC,WHEAT FLOUR),YEAST EXTRACT,FOOD STARCH,DISODIUM INOSINATE, PALM OIL,CITRIC ACID,DISODIUM GUANYLATE.SARDINE OIL(FISH), SPICE EXTRACTIVES, LACTIC ACID.

Check KIKKOMAN, INSTANT WAKAME SEAWEED SOUP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KIKKOMAN, INSTANT WAKAME SEAWEED SOUP is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep