Is KIKKOMAN, LESS SODIUM ALL PURPOSE SOY SAUCE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kikkoman Less Sodium All Purpose Soy Sauce is a naturally brewed sauce made from wheat, soybeans, water, and salt. It is aged for several months, allowing it to develop a rich and mellow flavor that is both appetizing and satisfying. People often praise this soy sauce for its great taste and appreciate that it contains less salt compared to other soy sauces. Overall, Kikkoman Less Sodium All Purpose Soy Sauce is a flavorful and healthier option for enhancing the taste of various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A Preservative.

Check KIKKOMAN, LESS SODIUM ALL PURPOSE SOY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KIKKOMAN, LESS SODIUM ALL PURPOSE SOY SAUCE is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinading