Is Kikkoman Marinade & Sauce Teriyaki Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kikkoman marinade sauce teriyaki less sodium 10 fl oz is a quality product made by Kikkoman. It is a teriyaki sauce that is made from quality ingredients, ensuring a delicious flavor. One of the key features of this product is that it does not contain any artificial colors or flavorings. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is provided. Overall, Kikkoman marinade sauce teriyaki less sodium 10 fl oz is a flavorful option for those looking for a teriyaki sauce with reduced sodium content.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Kikkoman marinade sauce teriyaki less sodium 10 fl oz is a quality product made by Kikkoman. It is a teriyaki sauce that is made from quality ingredients, ensuring a delicious flavor. One of the key features of this product is that it does not contain any artificial colors or flavorings. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is provided. Overall, Kikkoman marinade sauce teriyaki less sodium 10 fl oz is a flavorful option for those looking for a teriyaki sauce with reduced sodium content.
Ingredients
Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Water, Wine, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Spice Extractives, Garlic Extract, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A , Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A
Check Kikkoman Marinade & Sauce Teriyaki Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Marinade & Sauce Teriyaki Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Kikkoman Soy Sauce All Purpose Gluten Free - 10 Fl. Oz.
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Where to buy
Kikkoman Marinade & Sauce Teriyaki Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


