Is Kikkoman Mayo Sriracha - 8.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • edta-calcium disodium
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole eggs
edta-calcium disodium
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, slightly spicy sauce offering a smooth, spreadable texture and steady, mild heat balanced with tangy undertones. Consumers commonly use it as a sandwich spread, dip for fries and vegetables, sushi accompaniment, or burger topping. Reviews note consistent dispensing, versatile applications, appreciated creaminess, while some users report wanting stronger heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce (Chili Pepper, Vinegar, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Water, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), Whole Eggs, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Mustard Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Potassium Sorbate As A, Extract Of Paprika, Edta-calcium Disodium (To Protect Flavor And Color)

Check Kikkoman Mayo Sriracha - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Mayo Sriracha - 8.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRite

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping