Is Kikkoman® No Preservatives Added Gluten-Free Sweet Chili Sauce, 13 oz Vegan?

Description
Sweet, mildly spicy and tangy, this sauce features a glossy, viscous texture with occasional red flecks, commonly used as a dip, glaze or stir‑in. Reviewers report balanced flavor and versatile pairing with appetizers, snacks, grilled proteins and noodles; many note convenient pourability, while some find it sweeter than expected overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mildly spicy and tangy, this sauce features a glossy, viscous texture with occasional red flecks, commonly used as a dip, glaze or stir‑in. Reviewers report balanced flavor and versatile pairing with appetizers, snacks, grilled proteins and noodles; many note convenient pourability, while some find it sweeter than expected overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Chili Puree (Water, Red Pepper, Citric Acid), Garlic, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika
Check Kikkoman® No Preservatives Added Gluten-Free Sweet Chili Sauce, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman® No Preservatives Added Gluten-Free Sweet Chili Sauce, 13 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman® No Preservatives Added Gluten-Free Sweet Chili Sauce, 13 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


