Is Kikkoman Organic Soy Sauce -- 10 fl oz Gluten Free?

Description
Concentrated umami and balanced saltiness with a smooth, thin, glossy texture that pours evenly. Commonly used for dipping, marinades, stir-fries, sauces and salad dressings, it adds savory depth without overpowering. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, reliable pourability, and versatility across home cooking and Asian-inspired recipes in everyday meal preparation settings.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat
organic wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Concentrated umami and balanced saltiness with a smooth, thin, glossy texture that pours evenly. Commonly used for dipping, marinades, stir-fries, sauces and salad dressings, it adds savory depth without overpowering. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, reliable pourability, and versatility across home cooking and Asian-inspired recipes in everyday meal preparation settings.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Salt
Check Kikkoman Organic Soy Sauce -- 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Organic Soy Sauce -- 10 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Organic Soy Sauce -- 10 fl oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


