Is Kikkoman Organic Soy Sauce -- 10 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated umami and balanced saltiness with a smooth, thin, glossy texture that pours evenly. Commonly used for dipping, marinades, stir-fries, sauces and salad dressings, it adds savory depth without overpowering. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, reliable pourability, and versatility across home cooking and Asian-inspired recipes in everyday meal preparation settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Salt

Check Kikkoman Organic Soy Sauce -- 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Organic Soy Sauce -- 10 fl oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep