Is Kikkoman Oyster Flavored Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellfish
- oyster extract
- oyster
- molluscan shellfish
- oyster juice concentrate
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Juice Concentrate (oyster [molluscan Shellfish], Water, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Oyster Extract (molluscan Shellfish). Contains Shellfish.
Check Kikkoman Oyster Flavored Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Oyster Flavored Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
Low-FODMAP option For Making Sauces
This is a readily available low-FODMAP oyster sauce that can be used for homemade sauces. It is not my preferred brand as it has MSG.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Oyster Flavored Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


