Is Kikkoman Oyster Flavored Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- oyster extract
- oyster
- molluscan shellfish
- oyster juice concentrate
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Juice Concentrate (oyster [molluscan Shellfish], Water, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Oyster Extract (molluscan Shellfish). Contains Shellfish.
Check Kikkoman Oyster Flavored Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Oyster Flavored Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Low-FODMAP option For Making Sauces
This is a readily available low-FODMAP oyster sauce that can be used for homemade sauces. It is not my preferred brand as it has MSG.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Oyster Flavored Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


