Is Kikkoman Pearl Organic Soymilk, Green Tea 32 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- vitamin a palmitate
- organic natural flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Whole Organic Soy Beans, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Green Tea Powder, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Organic Natural Flavors (Lemon And Vanila), Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2
Check Kikkoman Pearl Organic Soymilk, Green Tea 32 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Pearl Organic Soymilk, Green Tea 32 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Kikkoman Pearl Organic Soymilk, Green Tea 32 Fl Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle


