Is Kikkoman Ponzu Chili – Citrus Seasoned Soy Sauce 250ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural lemon flavouring

natural lemon flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Natural Lemon Flavouring, Capsicum Extract, Yeast Extract

Check Kikkoman Ponzu Chili – Citrus Seasoned Soy Sauce 250ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Ponzu Chili – Citrus Seasoned Soy Sauce 250ml is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCooking