Is Kikkoman Sauce Tempura - 10 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- mono-sodium glutamate
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
mono-sodium glutamate
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Bonito Extract (Fish), Natural Flavor, Mono-sodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Succinic Acid, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1% As A
Check Kikkoman Sauce Tempura - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Sauce Tempura - 10 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Sauce Tempura - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


