Is Kikkoman Soup Mix Egg Flower Vegetable - 1.05 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- dextrin
- dehydrated soy sauce
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrin, Lactose (Milk), Dehydrated Carrot, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Black Forest Mushroom, Sesame Oil, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soybeans), Dehydrated Green Onion, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Dextrin), Yeast Extract, Ginger Powder (Ginger, Corn), Sugar, Hydrolyzed Fish Protein (Sardine, Bonito, Tuna), Parm Oil, Seafood Extract (Squid, Bonito, Mackerel, Kelp), Potassium Citrate, Onion Powder (Onion, Wheat Flour), Garlic Powder, Non-fat Dried Milk, Spices, Caramel Color, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate, Black Forest Mushroom Extract, Disodium Guanylate, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Fumarate, Disodium Succinate
Check Kikkoman Soup Mix Egg Flower Vegetable - 1.05 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Soup Mix Egg Flower Vegetable - 1.05 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Where to buy
Kikkoman Soup Mix Egg Flower Vegetable - 1.05 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


