Is Kikkoman Soup Mix Egg Flower Vegetable - 1.05 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mackerel
- squid
- tuna
- bonito
- sardine
- hydrolyzed fish protein
- disodium inosinate
mackerel
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrin, Lactose (Milk), Dehydrated Carrot, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Black Forest Mushroom, Sesame Oil, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soybeans), Dehydrated Green Onion, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Dextrin), Yeast Extract, Ginger Powder (Ginger, Corn), Sugar, Hydrolyzed Fish Protein (Sardine, Bonito, Tuna), Parm Oil, Seafood Extract (Squid, Bonito, Mackerel, Kelp), Potassium Citrate, Onion Powder (Onion, Wheat Flour), Garlic Powder, Non-fat Dried Milk, Spices, Caramel Color, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate, Black Forest Mushroom Extract, Disodium Guanylate, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Fumarate, Disodium Succinate
Check Kikkoman Soup Mix Egg Flower Vegetable - 1.05 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Soup Mix Egg Flower Vegetable - 1.05 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Where to buy
Kikkoman Soup Mix Egg Flower Vegetable - 1.05 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


