Is Kikkoman Soybean Paste With Tofu Instant Soup, 1.05 oz Vegetarian?

Description
The Kikkoman Soybean Paste with Tofu Instant Soup, 105 oz, is a product that has received mixed reviews from consumers. Some people find the soup to be tasty and easy to make, while others believe it is not edible and not suitable for human consumption. It is important to note the differing opinions regarding this product.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- horse mackerel
- bonito
- fish
- bonito powder
- calcium lactate
- dl-methionine
- disodium inosinate
- calcium sulfate
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Kikkoman Soybean Paste with Tofu Instant Soup, 105 oz, is a product that has received mixed reviews from consumers. Some people find the soup to be tasty and easy to make, while others believe it is not edible and not suitable for human consumption. It is important to note the differing opinions regarding this product.
Ingredients
Red And White Miso Powder (Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Dehydrated Tofu (Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Glucono-delta Lacton, Magnesium Chloride), Dehydrated Seaweed, Modified Food Starch, Bonito Powder (Fish), Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Green Onion, Kelp Powder, Hydrolyzed Protein (Corn, Wheat, Soybeans, Fish(bonito), Horse Mackerel, Anchovy), Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dl-methionine, Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate, Flavorings
Check Kikkoman Soybean Paste With Tofu Instant Soup, 1.05 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Soybean Paste With Tofu Instant Soup, 1.05 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Where to buy
Kikkoman Soybean Paste With Tofu Instant Soup, 1.05 oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Soup · Pouch, Powder


