Is Kikkoman Stir Fry Sauce, 12.1 oz (Pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured whey
- milk
- oyster extract molluscan shellfish
- disodium inosinate
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Wine Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Oyster Extract Molluscan Shellfish, Cultured Whey (Milk), Spices, Succinic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Os A
Check Kikkoman Stir Fry Sauce, 12.1 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Stir Fry Sauce, 12.1 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Stir Fry Sauce, 12.1 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


