Is Kikkoman Stir Fry Sauce, 12.1 oz (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- oyster extract molluscan shellfish
- disodium inosinate
oyster extract molluscan shellfish
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Wine Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Oyster Extract Molluscan Shellfish, Cultured Whey (Milk), Spices, Succinic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Os A
Check Kikkoman Stir Fry Sauce, 12.1 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Stir Fry Sauce, 12.1 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Stir Fry Sauce, 12.1 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


