Is Kikkoman Stir-Fry Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Kikkoman stir fry sauce is a flavorful blend of ingredients that includes soy sauce, wheat, soybeans, salt, sugar, vinegar, rice wine, sesame oil, garlic powder, ginger, and xanthan gum. This sauce is preservative-free, ensuring a more natural and authentic taste. The package dimensions are 6 inches in length and 5 inches in width. While no information about what people say about the product is provided, these product details suggest that Kikkoman stir fry sauce offers a delicious and convenient option for enhancing stir fry dishes.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kikkoman stir fry sauce is a flavorful blend of ingredients that includes soy sauce, wheat, soybeans, salt, sugar, vinegar, rice wine, sesame oil, garlic powder, ginger, and xanthan gum. This sauce is preservative-free, ensuring a more natural and authentic taste. The package dimensions are 6 inches in length and 5 inches in width. While no information about what people say about the product is provided, these product details suggest that Kikkoman stir fry sauce offers a delicious and convenient option for enhancing stir fry dishes.
Ingredients
SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, BREWING STARTER [ASPERGILLUS SOJAE]), SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WINE, VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED OYSTER EXTRACT (MOLLUSCAN SHELLFISH), SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE, SALT, SUCCINIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check Kikkoman Stir-Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Stir-Fry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


