Is Kikkoman Sushi Unagi Sauce - 11.8oz Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, glossy glaze delivering a sweet-savory umami profile, commonly used to brush grilled eel, drizzle over rice bowls, finish sushi, or baste meats and vegetables. Reviewers note consistent texture, concentrated flavor, and convenient bottle for controlled application; many praise its authenticity, versatility, while some find it sweeter than restaurant versions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, glossy glaze delivering a sweet-savory umami profile, commonly used to brush grilled eel, drizzle over rice bowls, finish sushi, or baste meats and vegetables. Reviewers note consistent texture, concentrated flavor, and convenient bottle for controlled application; many praise its authenticity, versatility, while some find it sweeter than restaurant versions.
Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Vinegar, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Xanthan Gum, Less Than 0.1% Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As Pre- Servatives.
Check Kikkoman Sushi Unagi Sauce - 11.8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Sushi Unagi Sauce - 11.8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Sushi Unagi Sauce - 11.8oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


