Is Kikkoman Sweet Chilli Dipping Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Carbohydrate, Sodium, Sugar, Water, Chili Garlic Paste |chilies, Garlic, Salt, Food Acids (330, 260) (6%), Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Naturally Brewed Gluten Free Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Thickener (1442), Chilli Flakes (0.3%), Food Acid (330), Vegetable Gum (415), Spice Extract (160c). Contains: Soybeans.

Check Kikkoman Sweet Chilli Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinading