Is Kikkoman Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce 150ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Dark, umami-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly used to season marinades, stir-fries, dressings and dipping sauces. Reviewers often cite balanced savoriness, consistent quality and convenient bottle pour control, while some note concentrated taste intensity and smaller-than-expected volume relative to price and occasional labeling or availability complaints reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybeans , Salt, Spirit Vinegar

Check Kikkoman Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce 150ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce 150ml is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmamiVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry