Is Kikkoman Tamari Soy Sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A dark, umami-forward condiment offering a rich, mellow flavor and a smoother, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used for dipping, sushi, marinades, dressings, and stir-fries, reviewers mention consistent, balanced saltiness and versatile performance in cooking; some praise pour-control packaging while a minority note higher cost, and reliable flavor delivery across uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybeans (33%), Salt, Wheat, Alcohol, Glucoce Contains 3.5% Alcohol.

Check Kikkoman Tamari Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Tamari Soy Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep