Is Kikkoman Teriyaki Sauce Sesame 250Ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A glossy, moderately thick sauce with a balanced sweet‑savory profile, subtle toasted notes, and smooth texture, commonly used as a glaze, marinade, stir‑fry sauce, or dipping condiment. Reviewers frequently cite its versatility, consistent flavor, and convenient pour bottle, while some mention it can be sweeter than expected for certain dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans , Wheat , Salt), Sugar, Water, Sesame Seeds (1.6%), Modified Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Salt, Capsicum Extract

Check Kikkoman Teriyaki Sauce Sesame 250Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Teriyaki Sauce Sesame 250Ml is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingTopping