Is Kikkoman Teriyaki Sauce Sesame 250Ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • modified starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A glossy, moderately thick sauce with a balanced sweet‑savory profile, subtle toasted notes, and smooth texture, commonly used as a glaze, marinade, stir‑fry sauce, or dipping condiment. Reviewers frequently cite its versatility, consistent flavor, and convenient pour bottle, while some mention it can be sweeter than expected for certain dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans , Wheat , Salt), Sugar, Water, Sesame Seeds (1.6%), Modified Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Salt, Capsicum Extract

Check Kikkoman Teriyaki Sauce Sesame 250Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Teriyaki Sauce Sesame 250Ml is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingTopping