Is Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

soy sauce
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The original teriyaki marinade sauce is a versatile condiment that can be used as a marinade, glaze, or salad dressing. Made with all-natural ingredients, it is free of artificial preservatives, additives, and trans fat. The sauce is gluten-free and kosher. It is known for its ability to make chicken, beef, or pork juicy and flavorful when used as a marinade. Additionally, it can be used to glaze roasted vegetables, tofu, or fish. People rave about its taste, often describing it as the best tasting teriyaki sauce with the best flavor. Overall, the original teriyaki marinade sauce is a healthy and delicious choice for enhancing the flavor of various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Wine, Sugar, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Sodium Benzoate (less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A Preservative), Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Succinic Acid, Garlic Powder. Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingGrilling
Gluten Free? Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce | Spoonful