Is Kikkoman Tonkatsu Deep Fry Sauce Gluten Free Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • naturally brewed glute n free soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Naturally Brewed Glute n Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Sa lt, Vinegar, Thickener(1442), Apple Paste, Colour (150a), Yeast Extract, Spices, Onion Powder, Garli c Powder, Vegetable Gum (415), Food Acid (330).

Check Kikkoman Tonkatsu Deep Fry Sauce Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Tonkatsu Deep Fry Sauce Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepSnacking