Is Kikuet Puertorican Style Plantillas Para Pastelillos Y Empanadillas (Turnover Shell) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • palm stearin
  • riboflavin

palm stearin

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (bleached flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, water, vegetable oil [palm oil, palm stearin, mono- and diglycerides (distilled), TBHQ (antioxidant)]), Salt [potassium chloride, potassium fluoride, and amorphous silicon dioxide (anti-caking agent)], Sugar, Sodium Benzoate. Contains: Wheat and Soy.

Check Kikuet Puertorican Style Plantillas Para Pastelillos Y Empanadillas (Turnover Shell) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking