Is Kikuet Puertorican Style Plantillas Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • palm stearin
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • riboflavin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched bleached wheat flour (bleached flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, vegetable oil shortening [palm oil, palm stearin, distilled monoglycerides and diglycerides, TBQH (antioxidant, salt, sodium chloride, potassium iodate, potassium flouride, silicon dioxide (anticaking)], sugar, coloring (salt, FD&C Yellow No. 5, FD&C Yellow No. 6, FD&C Red No. 40), sodium benzoate (as preservative). Contains: Wheat, soy, FD&C Yellow No. 5, FD&C Yellow No. 6 and FD&C Red No. 40. May contain: Milk, Coconut and Sulfites.

Check Kikuet Puertorican Style Plantillas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go