Is Kikuet Puertorican Style Plantillas Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • bleached flour

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched bleached wheat flour (bleached flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, vegetable oil shortening [palm oil, palm stearin, distilled monoglycerides and diglycerides, TBQH (antioxidant, salt, sodium chloride, potassium iodate, potassium flouride, silicon dioxide (anticaking)], sugar, coloring (salt, FD&C Yellow No. 5, FD&C Yellow No. 6, FD&C Red No. 40), sodium benzoate (as preservative). Contains: Wheat, soy, FD&C Yellow No. 5, FD&C Yellow No. 6 and FD&C Red No. 40. May contain: Milk, Coconut and Sulfites.

Check Kikuet Puertorican Style Plantillas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go